Fiancé Visas are used by immigrants who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Robbins IL.

Federal laws require proof of an engagement or contract to be married between the immigrant and the U.S. resident or sponsoring citizen, and generally the parties must have met at least once within the last two years.

Filing a Visa Petition for Your Fiancé Can Be Easy in Robbins Illinois

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on residing in Robbins all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the correct address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file certain forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

After Completing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once completed and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can change their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Talented Robbins, IL Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complicated process.