Fiancé Visas are used by non-nationals who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Salem IN.

Federal laws require proof of an engagement or contract to be married between the immigrant and the U.S. resident or sponsoring citizen, and typically the parties must have met at least once within the last two years.

Getting a Fiancé Visa in Salem Indiana

All fiancé petitions are obligated to be filed in the United States. If you plan on residing in Salem all immigration papers will need to be filed at the proper regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person looking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still fulfill the requirements for a regular visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Done

Once finished and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can amend their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Qualified Salem, IN Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complex process.