Fiancé Visas are used by non-nationals who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Gardner MA.

The laws that govern these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Petition for Your Fiancé' in Gardner Massachusetts

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on residing in Gardner all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the proper regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements usually associated with an immigrant visa.

Amending Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once completed and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can modify their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Experienced Gardner, MA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complicated process.