Fiancé Visas are used by persons who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Kingston MA.

The laws that regulate these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Petition for Your Fiancé' in Kingston Massachusetts

All fiancé petitions are obligated to be filed in the United States. If you plan on residing in Kingston all immigration papers will need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person looking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still fulfill the requirements for a regular visa.

Upon Finalization of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the petition has been granted and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Accomplished Kingston, MA Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by streamlining this intricate process.