Fiancé Visas are used by persons who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Lynnfield MA.

The laws that control these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Petition for Your Fiancé' in Lynnfield Massachusetts

All fiancé petitions are obligated to be filed in the United States. If you plan on residing in Lynnfield all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the appropriate address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the standards of a normal immigrant visa.

Modifying Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé visa has been granted, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Seasoned Lynnfield, MA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this complex and confusing process.