Fiancé Visas are used by individuals who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Maynard MA.

The laws that regulate these visas require that the couple provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Petition for Your Fiancé' in Maynard Massachusetts

All fiancé petitions are required to be filed in the United States. If you plan on living in Maynard all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the relevant address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the criteria of a normal immigrant visa.

After Finalizing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once the fiancé petition is finished and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Experienced Maynard, MA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often intricate immigration procedures.