Fiancé Visas are used by immigrants who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Sterling MA.

The laws that regulate these visas require that the couple provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Petition for Your Fiancé' in Sterling Massachusetts

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on residing in Sterling all immigration papers will need to be filed at the correct regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also meet some of the requirements normally associated with an immigrant visa.

Our Attorneys Will Change Your Visa Documents

Once the fiancé visa has been granted, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Reputable Sterling, MA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often intricate immigration procedures.