Fiancé Visas are used by individuals who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Annapolis MD.

The laws that regulate these visas require that the couple provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Petition for Your Fiancé' in Annapolis Maryland

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on residing in Annapolis all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the relevant address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must fulfill some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Our Attorneys Will Change Your Visa Documents

Once the fiancé visa has been granted, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Talented Annapolis, MD Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this complex and troublesome process.