Fiancé Visas are used by immigrants who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Ocean City MD.

The laws that regulate these visas require that the couple provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Visa Petition for Your Fiancé Can Be Straightforward in Ocean City Maryland

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on living in Ocean City all immigration paperwork must be filed with the appropriate regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person seeking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still meet the requirements for a regular visa.

Our Attorneys Will Change Your Visa Documents

Once the fiancé petition is finished and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Knowledgeable Ocean City, MD Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by simplifying this intricate process.