Fiancé Visas are used by non-nationals who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Paris ME.

The laws that control these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Getting a Fiancé Visa in Paris Maine

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Paris all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements usually associated with an immigrant visa.

After Finishing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once the petition has been authorized and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Accomplished Paris, ME Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complex immigration procedures.