Fiancé Visas are used by non-nationals who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Winthrop ME.

The laws that govern these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in Winthrop Maine

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on residing in Winthrop all immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person looking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still fulfill the requirements for a regular visa.

Our Attorneys Will Amend Your Visa Documents

Once the fiancé petition is finalized and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Qualified Winthrop, ME Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complicated immigration procedures.