Fiancé Visas are used by non-nationals who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Hancock MI.

In order to qualify for this visa, the couple must provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and the two individuals must have met at least once within the prior two years.

Filing a Petition for Your Fiancé' in Hancock Michigan

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on residing in Hancock all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person looking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still fulfill the requirements for a regular visa.

Amending Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once completed and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can change their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Talented Hancock, MI Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this complicated and troublesome process.