Fiancé Visas are used by individuals who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Kent County MI.

In order to qualify for this visa, the couple must provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and the two people must have met at least once within the prior two years.

Filing a Petition for Your Fiancé' in Kent County Michigan

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on living in Kent County all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the relevant regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the standards of a normal immigrant visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Finished

Once the petition has been authorized and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an adjustment of status as a lawful permanent resident. Reliable Kent County, MI Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complex immigration procedures.