Fiancé Visas are used by immigrants who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Utica MI.

In order to qualify for this visa, the couple must provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and the two people must have met at least once within the prior two years.

Filing a Petition for Your Fiancé' in Utica Michigan

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on living in Utica all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the correct regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file particular forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Upon Completion of the Fiancé Visa Petition

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should modify their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Talented Utica, MI Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this confusing and troublesome process.