Fiancé Visas are used by immigrants who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Oakdale MN.

In order to qualify for this visa, the couple must provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and the two people must have met at least once within the prior two years.

Fiancé Visas in Oakdale Minnesota

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Oakdale all immigration papers will need to be filed at the correct regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file specific forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

After Finalizing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once the fiancé petition is finished and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Talented Oakdale, MN Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you simplify this intricate and confusing process.