Fiancé Visas are used by immigrants who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Wayzata MN.

In order to qualify for this visa, the couple must provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and the two people must have met at least once within the prior two years.

Fiancé Visas in Wayzata Minnesota

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on living in Wayzata all immigration paperwork must be filed with the appropriate regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person seeking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still meet the requirements for a regular visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Completed

Once the petition has been granted and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an adjustment of status as a lawful permanent resident. Reliable Wayzata, MN Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by simplifying this intricate process.