Fiancé Visas are used by persons who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of St. Joseph MN.

In order to qualify for this visa, the couple must provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and the two individuals must have met at least once within the prior two years.

Fiancé Visas in St. Joseph Minnesota

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in St. Joseph all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file specific forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Finalized

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should change their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Reputable St. Joseph, MN Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by streamlining this intricate process.