U.S. citizens engaged to a non-national may apply for a Fiancé visa, which permits a non-citizen entry to the U.S. in order to marry a resident of Rindge NH.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the immigrant and the U.S. sponsor. Additionally, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Getting a Fiancé Visa in Rindge New Hampshire

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on residing in Rindge all immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file particular forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

After Finishing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once the fiancé petition is granted and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Reputable Rindge, NH Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complex immigration procedures.