U.S. citizens engaged to a non-national may apply for a Fiancé visa, which permits a non-citizen entry to the U.S. in order to marry a resident of Hanover NH.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the immigrant and the U.S. sponsor. Additionally, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Getting a Fiancé Visa in Hanover New Hampshire

All fiancé petitions are obligated to be filed in the United States. If you plan on residing in Hanover all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the proper address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the standards of a normal immigrant visa.

After Finishing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once the fiancé petition is granted and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Qualified Hanover, NH Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this complex and confusing process.