Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Rogers AR.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the immigrant and the U.S. sponsor. Moreover, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Acquiring a Fiancé Visa in Rogers Arkansas

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Rogers all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person looking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still fulfill the requirements for a regular visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Done

Once finalized and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can modify their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Experienced Rogers, AR Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often intricate immigration procedures.