Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Cave Creek AZ.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the applicant and the U.S. sponsor. Additionally, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Getting a Fiancé Visa in Cave Creek Arizona

All fiancé petitions are required to be filed in the United States. If you plan on living in Cave Creek all immigration papers will need to be filed at the relevant regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also meet some of the requirements commonly associated with an immigrant visa.

Upon Completion of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the petition has been authorized and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an adjustment of status as a lawful permanent resident. Qualified Cave Creek, AZ Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this complex and troublesome process.