Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Prescott Valley AZ.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the applicant and the U.S. sponsor. Additionally, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Getting a Fiancé Visa in Prescott Valley Arizona

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on living in Prescott Valley all immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file particular forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Completed

Once finished and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can change their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Talented Prescott Valley, AZ Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by simplifying this complex process.