Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Prescott AZ.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the immigrant and the U.S. sponsor. Additionally, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Getting a Fiancé Visa in Prescott Arizona

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on residing in Prescott all immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file particular forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Done

Once finished and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can alter their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Reputable Prescott, AZ Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complex process.