Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Benicia CA.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the immigrant and the U.S. sponsor. Moreover, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Acquiring a Fiancé Visa in Benicia California

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on residing in Benicia all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person looking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still fulfill the requirements for a regular visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Done

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should change their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Seasoned Benicia, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this intricate and confusing process.