Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Calistoga CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Calistoga California

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Calistoga all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the appropriate address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must meet some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

After Finishing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once the fiancé petition is granted and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Reputable Calistoga, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complex process.