Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Rolling Hills Estates CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Rolling Hills Estates California

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on living in Rolling Hills Estates all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the correct regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person seeking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still meet the requirements for a regular visa.

Amending Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once completed and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can change their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Talented Rolling Hills Estates, CA Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by simplifying this complicated process.