Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Palos Verdes Estates CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Palos Verdes Estates California

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Palos Verdes Estates all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements typically associated with an immigrant visa.

Modifying Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once finished and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can alter their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Reputable Palos Verdes Estates, CA Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by streamlining this complex process.