Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Canyon Lake CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Canyon Lake California

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Canyon Lake all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the appropriate address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person looking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still fulfill the requirements for a regular visa.

Upon Finalization of the Fiancé Visa Petition

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should modify their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Reputable Canyon Lake, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this intricate and troublesome process.