Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Chula Vista CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Chula Vista California

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Chula Vista all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the correct regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must fulfill some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Completed

Once the fiancé visa has been granted, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Reputable Chula Vista, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complicated process.