Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Gilroy CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Gilroy California

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on living in Gilroy all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the correct regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must fulfill some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Upon Completion of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the fiancé visa has been issued, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Reputable Gilroy, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complicated process.