Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Imperial CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Imperial California

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on living in Imperial all immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements typically associated with an immigrant visa.

Modifying Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the petition has been authorized and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Reputable Imperial, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this complex and confusing process.