Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Indian Wells CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Indian Wells California

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on residing in Indian Wells all immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also meet some of the requirements commonly associated with an immigrant visa.

Amending Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé visa has been authorized, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Reliable Indian Wells, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complicated process.