Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Ione CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Ione California

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on living in Ione all immigration paperwork must be filed with the appropriate regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements usually associated with an immigrant visa.

Our Attorneys Will Change Your Visa Documents

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should change their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Qualified Ione, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this complicated and troublesome process.