Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Pittsburg CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Pittsburg California

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on living in Pittsburg all immigration paperwork must be filed with the appropriate regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also meet some of the requirements normally associated with an immigrant visa.

Our Attorneys Will Change Your Visa Documents

Once the fiancé visa has been completed, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Reputable Pittsburg, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this confusing and troublesome process.