Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Lathrop CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Lathrop California

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on residing in Lathrop all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the correct regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also meet some of the requirements normally associated with an immigrant visa.

After Finishing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once the petition has been authorized and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an adjustment of status as a lawful permanent resident. Talented Lathrop, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this confusing and troublesome process.