Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Mendota CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Mendota California

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Mendota all immigration papers will need to be filed at the correct regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file certain forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

After Completing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once the fiancé petition is complete and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Knowledgeable Mendota, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complicated immigration procedures.