Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Needles CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Needles California

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Needles all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also meet some of the requirements commonly associated with an immigrant visa.

Modifying Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once finished and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can amend their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Qualified Needles, CA Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by simplifying this complex process.