Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Pleasant Hill CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Pleasant Hill California

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on residing in Pleasant Hill all immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements usually associated with an immigrant visa.

After Completing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once the petition has been approved and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Qualified Pleasant Hill, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this complicated and troublesome process.