Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Port Hueneme CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Port Hueneme California

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on living in Port Hueneme all immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person seeking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still meet the requirements for a regular visa.

Our Attorneys Will Amend Your Visa Documents

Once completed and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can change their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Talented Port Hueneme, CA Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by simplifying this complicated process.