Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Rancho Santa Margarita CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Rancho Santa Margarita California

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on living in Rancho Santa Margarita all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the requirements of a normal immigrant visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Finished

Once the fiancé visa has been approved, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Talented Rancho Santa Margarita, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complicated process.