Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of San Joaquin County CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in San Joaquin County California

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on residing in San Joaquin County all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the proper regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the requirements of a normal immigrant visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Done

Once the petition has been approved and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Qualified San Joaquin County, CA Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by streamlining this complicated process.