Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Santa Clara County CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Santa Clara County California

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on living in Santa Clara County all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the correct regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file certain forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Completed

Once the fiancé visa has been approved, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Knowledgeable Santa Clara County, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complicated immigration procedures.