Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Santa Cruz County CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Santa Cruz County California

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on residing in Santa Cruz County all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the proper regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements usually associated with an immigrant visa.

Upon Finalization of the Fiancé Visa Petition

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should amend their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Reputable Santa Cruz County, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this complicated and troublesome process.