Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Buellton CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Buellton California

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Buellton all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person looking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still fulfill the requirements for a regular visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Done

Once the petition has been approved and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Experienced Buellton, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this complicated and confusing process.