Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of South Lake Tahoe CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in South Lake Tahoe California

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on living in South Lake Tahoe all immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file certain forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Done

Once the fiancé visa has been authorized, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Experienced South Lake Tahoe, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complicated immigration procedures.