Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of South San Francisco CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in South San Francisco California

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on living in South San Francisco all immigration paperwork must be filed with the appropriate regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file specific forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

After Finalizing the Fiancé Visa Application

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should change their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Experienced South San Francisco, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this intricate and confusing process.