Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Commerce City CO.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in Commerce City Colorado

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Commerce City all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the correct regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person seeking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still meet the requirements for a regular visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Completed

Once the petition has been approved and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an adjustment of status as a lawful permanent resident. Talented Commerce City, CO Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complicated immigration procedures.