Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of New London County CT.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in New London County Connecticut

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on residing in New London County all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person looking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still fulfill the requirements for a regular visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Done

Once the petition has been approved and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Experienced New London County, CT Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complicated immigration procedures.