Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of New Milford CT.

The laws that regulate these visas require that the couple provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in New Milford Connecticut

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in New Milford all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the correct regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must fulfill some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Upon Completion of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the petition has been granted and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an adjustment of status as a lawful permanent resident. Talented New Milford, CT Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by simplifying this intricate process.