Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Preston CT.

The laws that control these visas require that the couple provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Preston Connecticut

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Preston all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the correct regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person seeking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still meet the requirements for a regular visa.

Upon Completion of the Fiancé Visa Petition

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should modify their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Seasoned Preston, CT Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by simplifying this complex process.